In this section we’d like to thank and acknowledge our staff, former staff, board members, local and national advisory council members, videographers, program co-workers, consultants, interns, youth ambassadors and volunteers who have helped the Project grow over the past twenty years.
Rachel E. Harding Gloria Smith Jean Campbell We’d also like to thank and acknowledge many former staff, board members and volunteers who have helped the Project since its founding in 1997: Rosemarie Freeney Harding (deceased) Vincent Harding (deceased) Mildred Freeney Dozier (deceased) Jennifer Coulter Mariana Enriquez-Olmos William Fulton Maria Guajardo Jonathan Harding Rachel E. Harding Shirley Kaaz Sudarshan Kapur Kaira Lingo Deanna Oyafemi Lowman Margaret Manion Linda Mizell Otis Moss, III Maaraidzo Mutambara Teena Racheli Gloria Smith Sirat-al Salim Jessica Starr Sandina Tanguma Rachel E. Harding Jonathan Harding Lynette Helm Gloria Smith Shelon Trotter Gil Caldwell Dawn Engle Jo Anne Miller Friedman Brother Jeff Fard Arthur Jones Grant Jones Maria Guajardo Donald Messer Mary Beth Mitchell Tanya Mote Edmond (Buddy) Noel Kate Springs Marge Taniwaki Robert Woolfolk Ronald F. Williams A/V Services, Larry Alexander (videographer), donnie betts (No Credits Production), Tarek Chacra (Media Dynamics), Chris Moore Backman and Daniel Hunter (Jim Crow Study Guides), Rick Griffith (Matter – video cover design), Jai Harris (Videographer), Nmuta Jones (Website maintenance), Andy Newberg (Broadcast One Production), Denzil Paul and Jass Stewart of Invent Media (Website design), Jed Rosenberg (Website Design), David Rowntree (video archivist) Tony Shawcross, Sandy Smith, Brandon Tenorio, Bob Yablans and Way Kool Productions Stephen Brackett, Cristina Brayner, Lea Chapman, Roger Clendening, Malaika & Steve Culpepper, Tanya Dawkins, Dan Edwards, Bro. Jeff Fard, Marceline Freeman (in memoriam), Lee Gearhart, Kerry Greenhill, Melanie Harris, Rev. Naomi Harris, Shea Howell, Rene Marie & Jesse Johnson, Rev. Sheila Johnson, M. Carmen Lane, Jamie Laurie, Chivonnie Guis-Meekins, Daniel Minter, Malik Robinson, John Scott, Cameron Shaw, Kenia Silva, Maristela Smith Leticia Tanguma, Teresa Unseld, Olga Vianey-Gonzales, Daryl Walker, Carol Ann West (various years from 2003–2013) Aaron, Adolfo, Adrienne (in memoriam), Ashante, Ashley, Aquilah, Brinton, Caroline, Chanel, Christian Z., Christopher K., Christopher S., Chrystal, Clarence, Danseh, Darius, David, Devin, Dionizio, Erik, Faleta, Faith, Georgie, Jazmyn, Jeff, Jessica, Jose, Justine, Keira, Kimimila, Lalo, Loren, Lucas, Maliq, Mandy, Mark, Megan, Michelle, Miranda, Raina, Robert, Sade, Sakile, Sandina, Santiago, Sarah, Shani, Shauntaye, Stephanie, Sylvester, Tyler (in memoriam), Tyrone (TJ), Victoria (various years from 1997-2013) Kimberly Beyer-Nelson, Gina Davis, Carissa Fields, Thelma Flowers, Kevin Hall, Katie Hapeman, Niki Herrera, Robyn Johnson, Will Jones, Anna Mansouri, Andrew Millard, Demyia Pridgen, Raymond Raney, Alla Rubinstein, Vlad Shchukin, Tania Sudduth (various years from 1997-2016) Bob Sanchez, Raina Baldwin, Eileen Feltman, Thelma Flowers, Maurice Campbell, Morrisa Crenshaw, Arvis Hadley, Dean & Melissa Johnson, Barry and Lisa McCann, Charlotte Ott, Alexis Colvin, Isabel Reis, Ravion Reed, Ursula Salas and Family, Tasha Sanchez and Family, Kurt, Ruth, Jessica (and Tyler in Memoriam) Starr, Phyllis Ward, Troylynn Yellowwood, Al Zook (various years from 1994-2014) Vivek Pinto, Her Vang, Charlene Chapman, Grant Gieske, Linda Sanchez, Dean Johnson, Dae Il Kang, Virginia Trabulsi, Dee Galloway, Michelle Sisk, Carolyn Love, Rose Myles, Terrilynn Towns, Gloria Smith, Rachel Harding and Ellen Rosenthal
Co-Director
Co-Director
Youth Projects Coordinator
Co-founder and co-chairperson (1997-2004)
Co-founder and co-chairperson (1997-2014)
Board Member (1997-2013)
Receptionist and Student Assistant (1998-1999)
Receptionist (1998-1999)
Consulting Writer (1998-2003)
Executive Director (2011-2012)
Receptionist and Logistics Coordinator (1998-2001; 2005-2012)
Associate Director (1998-1999); Executive Director (2000-2004); Lead Consultant (2006-2014)
Transcriptionist (1997-1998)
Founding Director (1997-1999)
Program Assistant (1997-1998)
Program Assistant (2006-2011)
Transcriptionist (1998-2003)
Consultant 1999-2011
Youth Projects Coordinator (1997-1998)
Special Projects Manager 1997-2005
Video Editor 1997-2002
Accountant (1999-2004); Executive Director (2005-2011); Managing Director (2013-present)
Educational Consultant (1999-2001)
Office Assistant (2011-2012)
Videographer & Assistant Editor (2007-2011)
Acting Chairperson and former executive director VOHP; Associate Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of Colorado Denver
Member, florist and former teacher
Treasurer, Retired Police Commander
Secretary, Managing Director, Veterans of Hope Project
Member, Small business owner
Retired Methodist Pastor, Activist
Founder, PeaceJam
Interior Designer and Wellness Advocate
Community Activist, Denver Foundation Board Member
Psychologist, Founder of The Spirituals Project
Director Emeritus, Center for African American Health
Director, International Education, Soka Gakkai, Japan
Theologian, former president of the Iliff School of Theology
Community Activist and religious leader
Development Director, El Centro Su Teatro
Lawyer and Community Activist
Community Activist
Human Rights Activist and Writer
Minister and Community Activist
Financial Consultant